Final Matching workshop presentations

Here you can se the agenda for the workshop and the presentations will be available soon.

Download the Book of Abstracts here


Final MATChING Workshop

Liaison agency Flanders-Europe in Bruxelles, Belgium

June 25-26, 2019

Agenda


  Tuesday June 25, 2019
  
  

  09:30 – 10:30
  

Plenary Lecture
Thirst for Power: Energy, Water and Human Survival
Michael WEBBER

  ENGIE
  

  10:30 – 11:00
  

Success indicators, techno-economical targets, and establishment of scenarios for advanced cooling technologies
cost-benefit analysis
Han HUYNH/Leo DE NOCKER

  ENGIE LBE/VITO
  

  11:30 – 12:00
  

Pilot plant results water treatment technologies applied for recirculating cooling system
Christophe VANSCHEPDAEL

  ENGIE LBE
  

  12:00 – 12:30
  

Implementation of water treatment technologies for new built cooling towers within Europe
Sofie VAN ERMEN

  VITO
  

  12:30 – 13:00
  

Hybrid cooling with ATES of Geothermal plants: simulation results and feasibility
Johan VAN BAEL

  VITO
  

  14:30 – 15:30
  

  Plenary Lecture
  Water treatments with Membrane Systems
  Enrico Drioli
  
  

  ITM
  

  15:30 – 16:00
  

Remediation of flue gas desulfurization wastewaters by integrated membrane systems
Alfredo CASSANO

  ITM
  

  16:30 – 17:00
  

Wastewater treatment with innovative membrane technologies
Joana Carvalho/ Andrea Morandi/David Fernandez

  AQUASTILL/ ENEL/ENDESA
  

  17:00 – 17:30
  

Plume of cooling tower: source of water and chemicals
Francesca MACEDONIO

  ITM
  

  
  Wednesday June 26, 2019
  
  

  09:00 – 09:30
  

Si-based coating technologies for improving the performance of cooling systems in power plants
Mireille POELMAN

  MATERIANOVA
  

  09:30 – 10:00
  

Coatings and surface texturing pilot tests in MATCHING for improving the performance of condensers
Andres SANCHEZ- BIEZMA SACRISTAN

  ENDESA
  

  10:00 – 10:30
  

Hybrid Cooling tower retrofit in a geothermal power plants: outcomes from H2020 Matching project
Alessio BARDI

  EGP
  

  11:00 – 11:30
  

  Water innovation in a renewable world
  Ludwin DAAL
  
  

  BLUE EXPERT
  

  11:30 – 12:45
  

Round table - Post Matching: new scenarios and new projects for the water energy nexus
Moderator – Daniela GALLA
Participants - Sara MONTOMOLI, Han HYUNH, Enrico DRIOLI, Loic CHARPENTIER, Luca BERTOCCHI

  Enel, EGP, LBE, ITM, WSSTP, SPIG